New York Announces Special Olympics 2018 USA Games Roster

http://specialolympics-ny.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/masterblockusa.jpgNew York Announces Special Olympics 2018 USA Games Roster

The Special Olympics USA Games is a Premier, National Sports Competition that Showcases the Power and Joy of Sports at the Highest Levels

Special Olympics New York is honored to announce our delegation of athletes competing in the 2018 Special Olympics USA Games in Seattle on July 1-6, is comprised of 53 athletes, in which five are unified partners; 17 coaches, three youth leaders and one law enforcement torch run member.

The USA Games take place every four years with previous host cities being: Ames, Iowa (2006); Lincoln, Nebraska (2010); and Lawrenceville, New Jersey (2014). Now, in its fourth running, the next Special Olympics USA Games will take place in Seattle in July 2018. From July 1-6, 2018 more than 4,000 athletes and coaches from all 50 states and the District of Columbia will descend upon Seattle and the surrounding region.

14 sports will be offered including Aquatics, Basketball and Soccer. About 10,000 volunteers will be recruited to support the Games. 10,000 family members and friends and 70,000 spectators are expected to attend.

Venues include the University of Washington, King County Aquatic Center, Seattle University and Celebration Park. The Special Olympics USA Games will be the biggest sporting event to hit the Seattle area in more than 25 years.

In addition to showcasing the awe-inspiring abilities of thousands of athletes with intellectual disabilities, the 2018 USA Games in Seattle will model the ideals of inclusion and celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Special Olympics movement.

THE ATHLETES AND UNIFIED PARTNERS OF SPECIAL OLYMPICS NEW YORK – 2018 USA GAMES:

Name Hometown Role Sport Region
Danielle C Birnbaum Melville Athlete Aquatics Long Island Region
Kathleen Rogan Mechanicville Athlete Aquatics Capital District Region
Courtney Chadwick Schenectady Athlete Aquatics Capital District Region
Peter Dailey Webster Athlete Aquatics Genesee Region
Mya Torres Dunkirk Athlete Athletics Western Region
Cassandra N Taber Ithaca Athlete Athletics Southern Tier Area 17
Jamie Lewis Rochester Athlete Athletics Genesee Region
Jared Lamb Owego Athlete Athletics Southern Tier Area 14
Amber Stillwell Ithaca Athlete Bowling Southern Tier
Jeffrey Dorohow Bay Shore Athlete Bowling Long Island Region
Jennifer Yost Frewsburg Athlete Bocce Western Region
Ginny Petrillo-Sparcino Tonawanda Athlete Bocce Western Region
Josh Holsinger Frewsburg Athlete Bocce Western Region
KyleEddy Randolph Athlete Bocce Western Region
Heather Bump Geneseo Athlete Golf Unified Alternate Shot Genesee Region
Linda Rainer Piffard Unified Partner Golf Unified Alternate Shot Genesee Region
Stephanie Hamelink Scotia Athlete Gymnastics Capital District Region
Madeline Csont Fairport Athlete Gymnastics Genesee Region
Michelle K Athenas Huntingotn Athlete Powerlifting Long Island Region
Joel Armstrong Ithaca Athlete Powerlifting Southern Tier Area 17
Liza Ambrosini Queensbury Athlete Tennis Capital District Region
Ryan Carlisle Oneonta Athlete Soccer Team Southern Tier Area 13
Celena Eardley Oneonta Athlete Soccer Team Southern Tier Area 13
Michele  Scanlon South Maryland Athlete Soccer Team Southern Tier Area 13
Joshua Huntington Cooperstown Athlete Soccer Team Southern Tier Area 13
Maianna Huntington Cooperstown Athlete Soccer Team Southern Tier Area 13
Christion Mann Oneonta Athlete Soccer Team Southern Tier Area 13
Edward Palumbo Oneonta Athlete Soccer Team Southern Tier Area 13
Jose Picart Worcester Athlete Soccer Team Southern Tier Area 13
Juan Carlos (JC) Sanchez Portlandville Athlete Soccer Team Southern Tier Area 13
Narendra (JR) Lachmansignh Oneonta Athlete Soccer Team Southern Tier Area 13
Samantha Locke Staten Island Athlete Volleyball Team New York City Region
Vincent Higgins Staten Island Athlete Volleyball Team New York City Region
Ryan Mienert Staten Island Athlete Volleyball Team New York City Region
Luis Lopez Staten Island Athlete Volleyball Team New York City Region
Christina Gilly Staten Island Athlete Volleyball Team New York City Region
Robert Kranpost Staten Island Athlete Volleyball Team New York City Region
Steven  Ethridge Staten Island Athlete Volleyball Team New York City Region
Juan Duran Staten Island Athlete Volleyball Team New York City Region
Anthony Vicino Staten Island Athlete Volleyball Team New York City Region
Edward Scolaro Staten Island Athlete Volleyball Team New York City Region
Nemias Adeyemi Staten Island Athlete Volleyball Team New York City Region
Gerry Cohen Staten Island Alternate Volleyball Team New York City Region
Abhijeet Choudary Gudapati East Greenbush Athlete Basketball-Unified Team Capital District Region
Austin Sitterly Rensselaer Unified Partner Basketball-Unified Team Capital District Region
Eithan  Reynolds Rensselaer Athlete Basketball-Unified Team Capital District Region
Malliree Roberts Rensselaer Athlete Basketball-Unified Team Capital District Region
Jacob Houser Nassau Athlete Basketball-Unified Team Capital District Region
Sean Freehill Rensselaer Unified Partner Basketball-Unified Team Capital District Region
Ryan Snyder Rensselaer Unified Partner Basketball-Unified Team Capital District Region
Caitlin Lallier East Greenbush Unified Partner Basketball-Unified Team Capital District Region
Antonio Lebron East Greenbush Alternate Basketball-Unified Team Capital District Region
Matthew Dzembo Troy Athlete Basketball-Unified Team Capital District Region

The 2018 USA Games will serve as a catalyst for the City of Inclusion initiative and will showcase the work Seattle area businesses and organizations are doing to create a community where people with intellectual disabilities are meaningfully and fully welcome and valued.

Tagline: Rise With Us        Hashtag:               #RiseWithUs        #2018USAGames

###